Employment Application

Employment Application

Step 1 of 6

16%
  • The existence of a conviction will not automatically disqualify you as a job applicant. Do not answer "yes" if the conviction has been expunged, annulled, sealed, statutorily eradicated, pardoned, or dismissed upon condition of probation, or is only a minor traffic violation. In California only: Do not answer "yes" if the conviction was related solely to marijuana and is more than two (2) years old, and do not provide information concerning referral to, or participation in, any post-trial or pretrial diversion program.
  • Note: The Federal Immigration and Reform and Control Act of 1986 requires that a DHS Employment Eligibility Verification “Form I-9” be completed for every new hire and that within 3 business days of beginning work every new hire must present to the employer documentation establishing his/her identity and authorization to work. This federal requirement must be satisfied as a condition of employment.